Physical Fest 2014 – Full Listings

unnamed23 – 31 May 2014

Prices:  1 Day Workshop – £40

2 Days Of Workshops – £75

Morning/Evening Class/ Drawing workshop – £5/4

(NB Classes are free if participating in that day’s workshop)

Special Price for All 8 Days of Classes And Workshops – £300

Earlybird special offer- all 8 days including free classes- £280 (before April 14)

To book a place on a workshop please goes to www.physicalfest.com.

FULL LISTINGS

Friday 23 May

PERFORMANCE

Street Theatre

Church Street and Unity Theatre

17:30 – 19:30

 

EXHIBITION

Tmesis 10 Year Exhibition

Unity Theatre

18:00 – 20:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Fest Live

Unity Theatre

20:00

 

Saturday 24 May

 

EXHIBITION

Tmesis 10 Year Exhibition

Unity Theatre

10:30 – 17:00

 

WORKSHOP

Barney O Hanlon – An Introduction to Suzuki Training

(This workshop is at Joe H Makin Centre)

11:00 – 17:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Street Theatre

City Centre

13:00 – 16:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Mary Pearson/Klowns/Conflux

Unity Theatre

20:00

 

Sunday 25 May

 

WORKSHOP

Barney O Hanlon:  An Introduction to Suzuki Training

10:30 – 17:00

 

EVENING CLASS

Mark Winstanley: Le Jeu – The Game of Theatre

18:00 – 19:30

 

PERFORMANCE

Failure Lab

Tilt Studio

20:00

 

Monday 26 May

 

MORNING CLASS

Yorgos Karamalegos: Pleasure Lab

9:00 – 10:30

 

WORKSHOP

Bruno Caverna: Play Fight – Moving on Instincts

11:00 – 17:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Physical Theatre Film

FACT

18:00

 

WORKSHOP

Gill Smith & Caustic Window: Draw your Heart Out – Drawing from Live Performance

19:00 – 21:30

 

Tuesday 27 May

 

WORKSHOP

Bruno Caverna: Play Fight – Moving on Instincts

10:00 – 17:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Res De Res: Remor

St Luke’s Church (Bombed out Church)

Between 14.00 – 19:00

 

EXHIBITION

Tmesis 10 Year Exhibition

Unity Theatre

18:00 – 20:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Red B*****d

Unity Theatre

20:00

 

Wednesday 28 May

 

WORKSHOP

Red B*****d: Bouffon – The Anti Clown

10:00 – 17:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Res De Res: Remor

St Luke’s Church (Bombed out Church)

Between 16:00 – 19:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Fest Jam

The Bluecoat

19:30 – 21:00

 

Thursday 29 May

 

MORNING CLASS

Mary Prestidge: Sensation and Physics

9:00 – 10:30

 

WORKSHOP

Jamie Wood: How to be Funny Without Even Trying – An Intro to Clown

11:00 – 17:30

 

PERFORMANCE

Creative Conversation hosted by Pandra

LJMU Joe H Makin Drama Centre

18:30 – 20:30

 

Friday 30 May

WORKSHOP

Anu Salonen: The Dynamic Body

10:00 – 17:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Cave Men: Street Theatre

Church Street

15:30 & 17:30

 

EXHIBITION

Tmesis 10 Year Exhibition

Unity Theatre

18:00 – 20:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Ellisio Pitta: Othello

Unity Theatre

20:00

 

Saturday 31 May

 

WORKSHOP

Anu Salonen: The Dynamic Body

10:00 – 17:00

 

EXHIBITION

Tmesis 10 Year Exhibition

Unity Theatre

12:00 – 20:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Cave Men: Street Theatre

Church Street

13:00 & 15:00

 

PERFORMANCE

Jamie Wood: O No!

Unity Theatre

20:00

 

SHARE